PRIVACY POLICY

Updated November 2018.

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust. This Privacy Policy explains how SIR the label, http://sirthelabel.com (collectively, “we,” “us” or “our”) collect, use and share information about you when you use our websites and online services (“Services”) or otherwise interact with us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions - our contact details can be found on our Contact Page.

If you provide us with your personal information then this indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access, and have read and accepted, this Privacy Policy. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information: The types of personal information we collect will depend on the purposes(s) for which we are collecting it. For example, we may ask for:

Non-identifiable information: Data that have never been labelled with individual identifiers or from which identifiers have been permanently removed, and by means of which no specific individual can be identified. When you visit our website, we automatically record non-identifiable information that your browser sends. This data may include:

Non-identifiable information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR INFORMATION

We may collect your information in a number of ways, including:

  1. Directly from you, including but not limited when you:
  1. From third parties such as our related entities, business or commercial partners. 
HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Use the information for purposes including:

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may disclose your personal information to:

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that they follow this Privacy Policy when handling your personal information.

If there is a change of control of our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permitted by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser.

HOW TO ACCESS OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act, individuals have a right to access their complete records. You may ask us in writing to provide you with details of the personal information we hold about you. We will endeavour to process your request as soon as possible. 

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on our website by logging on to your account. If you wish for your personal information to be removed from our database, please contact us by CLICKING HERE.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY

If you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding our practices, or if you are of the view that we have not adhered to this privacy policy, you can contact us by email to privacy@sirthelabel.com  You can find more information about privacy and the protection of your personal information on the website of the OAIC at https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

COOKIE POLICY

We use “cookies” when you visit our website. It is a technology that enables us to personalise our service to you and track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to the website.

By using our website, you agree to us placing cookies on your device and accessing them when you visit the website in the future. You can modify the settings on your device to prevent cookie use. Please note by disabling cookies, you user experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions.

There are four main types of cookies – here’s how and why we use them:

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us at:

Mail: SIR the label, 25/108 Dunning Avenue, Rosebery NSW 2018 Australia

Phone: +61 2 9191 0245

Email: privacy@sirthelabel.com